Solved

Folder replication between two shares

Posted on 2014-01-10
10
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi

I have one file with holiday records sitting on one share, for operational reasons I need to replicate this to another share, so that the user only updates on file but it appears updated in both shares.

What is the simplest way of doing this.

Server Win 2003, Files is XLS, both shares in same AD. Same Admin account for both

Thanks
capt.
0
Comment
Question by:captain
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39770793
You can use Robocopy...

Example can be found here: http://burpee.smccme.edu/studenthowtos/robocopy.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39770794
Such file replication is normally done via DFS which is mainly used on bigger infrastructure. Here we are talking about single file which you want to get updated to another share.

Take one example and let me ask you questions on that to understand the requirement.

You have Server 1 and Server 2 where folders are shared. You have got one file on Server 1 which you are updating which should get updated/replicated to Server 2.

- Are you going to update the file from Server 1 only? Or You going to make changes to the file from Server 2 also?
- If this is from Server 1 to Server 2 then we can achieve this by using simple copy command and schedule it to run every hour. So when ever the file is updated it will be saved on Server 1, Job will get executed to copy the same file every hour to Server 2.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39770853
Take a look at SyncBack (http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html). There is a free version that is quite powerful and can also be scheduled.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 39771055
Ideally I don't want to use robocopy or a third party tool, I seem to remember having done something similar with scheduled replication on NT years ago, but cannot remember.

To answer the questions:
I have one server, with two shares for two groups of users
Neither group has access to the other's share.
We have a single holiday scheduler in Excel (this has to stay for many reasons)
Group 1 has the holiday scheduler on their share Group 2 has not
The holiday scheduler must contain both Groups
We do not want to update two schedulers for obvious reasons
User only updates one scheduler, no back to back sync needed.
Group 2 share scheduler could be read only

The goal is that when holiday scheduler on Group 1 share needs to be updated it automatically updates the same on Group 2 share on

How can this be achieved? Copy or repl?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39774294
I would not recommend this setup.

One reason, what happens if the file gets update in both shares at the same time.. One user is going to loose his/hers work when the file gets copied/replicated.

Why can't this be done using a single file share?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 39786463
The users are working for two different entities, without going too much into detail it is not an option, we also have only one user that updates the excel file, so not an issue.

I will lock it down for read only anyway, so it is fool proof.

I understand that there are better solutions out there but I have a user that is not going to change and 2 files is where it is at.

Could you point me in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 39793466
Apologies for the late reply.

Sure.

First you need to create two active directory security groups..

Share_ServerName_Modify
Add the user that is allowed to make the changes into this group.

Share_ServerName_ReadO
Add all the other users into this group that is only allowed to read the document.


Go to the Folder Share Properties and select the security tab, add the two groups you created in the step above and set the appropriate permissions as per above

Assign Share_ServerName_Modify, the modify permission and
assign Share_ServerName_ReadO, the Read only permission.

Make sure you have only the following Users and Groups added to the security permissions tab

System-Full
Administrator-Full
Domain\Administrators-Full
Share_ServerName_Modify- Modify
Share_ServerName_ReadO-Read Only

Make sure all users you are adding to the two groups log off and back in before they start working.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 39795857
Hi Dirk

Thanks that is great, once I have done that how do I setup the replication between the two files?

Cheers
Capt.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 39795990
You can use microsoft sync toy or you can create a simple copy job and save it in a batch file and schedule that to run every couple of minutes.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 39817729
Sorry all, I have been off ill...hence the delay.

Thanks Dirk I will pursue this action when I return to work.

many thanks
0