Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot disable autoplay on Windows XP

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hello. From a few days ago the autoplay functionality is enabled on my PC. I can't disable it. I've administrator privileges. I've executed GPEDIT.MSC > Computer configuration and User Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Enable Turn Off Autoplay for all drives. I've scanned my PC for viruses without threats. But the problem remains. Each time I insert a USB pen drive, the computer opens automatically the drive.

However if I hold down the Shift key after the insertion of the drive, the computer don't opens the drive.

I use Windows XP SP3. Windows is updated and I've also installed the update WindowsXP-KB967715-x86-ENU referred in some web pages.
0
Comment
Question by:ConsJMEA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 39770852
Have you rebooted the PC or forced a gpupdate? ? Either will need to be done before the policy takes place.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markc56 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770868
You can also do it via the Registry Editor if the other way does not work.

RUN  regedit


GOTO:

{HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer\NoDriveTypeAutorun}


open "NoDriveTypeAutoRun" and change value data box to: FF (hexadecimal)  and click OK



close the registry editor and restart PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770905
Start --> Run --> regedit

Navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom

Double click “Autorun” the value is set to 1 by default, change it to 0.

Click OK

Reboot and check.

Also perform same steps for Mass storage device and USB Storage device registry
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ConsJMEA
ConsJMEA earned 0 total points
ID: 39809522
I apologize for this delay. My PC stopped working a few days after I posted my question. I've needed reinstalling Windows. The suggestions of experts are very interesting but I've no way to test it because the problem has dissapeared due to the Windows reinstall.
Thank you very much to all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 39820344
I've no way to test the solutions because the problem has dissapeared due to the Windows reinstall but the suggestions of experts are very interesting.
0