?
Solved

What is the benefit of using Sql 2014 ?

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have erp system with Sql 2008 Database, What is the benefits/features in SQL 2014 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 375 total points
ID: 39770854
From what I've read, 2014 pushes Azure integration, which might interest you or might not.

What I found interesting was In Memory OLTP, which should improve performance.
Here's an article discussing that: http://blogs.technet.com/b/dataplatforminsider/archive/2014/01/07/sql-server-2014-in-memory-oltp-memory-optimized-table-types-and-table-variables.aspx

The rest of new features can be found here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510411(v=sql.120).aspx

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 375 total points
ID: 39770856
You wouldn't if this is a live system. SQL 2014 is not on official release yet. It's still in CTP stage wich is Community Technology Preview stage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39770865
Yes , It is live system
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 375 total points
ID: 39770867
Hi.

It looks like you already have a post above with links, but I compiled these.

What's New in SQL Server 2014 (MSDN)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb500435(v=sql.120).aspx

Brent Ozar Unlimited (multiple MVP reviews in chronological order)
http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2013/06/almost-everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-next-version-of-sql-server/
http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2013/07/sql-server-2014-standard-edition-sucks-and-its-all-your-fault/
http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2013/12/whats-coming-in-sql-server-2014-video/

Going from SQL 2008, though, note the advantages start in SQL 2012.  SQL 2012 features additional syntax compliant with ANSI SQL:2008 standard.  Notable ones include the new windowing functions.  Improvements to the engine and column-store as well as Always-On availability make 2012 a nice upgrade.  Therefore, going to 2014 is an additive improvement.

Kevin

P.S. I agree that you should not be considering SQL 2014 if you upgrading right now.  If you want immediate enhancements go to 2012.  If you can wait, I would hold off until service pack 1 - or at least the RTM.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 375 total points
ID: 39771265
As an addendum to the above from Kevin, 2014 allows you to update/insert into tables that have column store indexes on them without having to drop the index and rebuild it (or swap a partition out of the table, drop the column store, update/insert the rows, add the column store back to the partition and then swap it back to it's initial table - a lot of work to get around the only glaring limitation to column store indexes).  You can also cluster on the column store index in 2014.  This is especially useful if you have a data warehouse/environment that has late arriving data - not terribly useful in your case, it sounds like.
0