Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Navigate on click

Posted on 2014-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hello,

What is the jQuery script for navigating to another url when a click event is triggered.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TabEst
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770876
window.location.href="a.asp"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39771314
there is no jquery method to do this, you need to use straight javascript:

window.location = 'somePage.htm';
0