Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows login account tracking tool needed

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I need to find a free tool or instructions from MS as to how to track down a username trying to login with invalid credentials which continuously locks out said account.

We have too many variables, scheduled tasks, mobile devices, etc to track this down manually!

Thanks,
Shane Draper
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerPros-ga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39770950
ManageEngine has a good tool "EventLog Analyzer" - Link which you can use to check event log to find failed logon attempts.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Parrish Chamberlain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770954
Account lockouts with microsoft AD can be manged using the following 2 tools

Account lockout status available for download at the below link

http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=15201

Also install the EventCombMT tool from microsoft to trace
see here how to use and download

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209

Microsoft Technet has a good user and instruction to assit with lockouts

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772(v=ws.10).aspx

from experience I have found it is usually an ISA server or Gateway and old passwords on Mobile devices for email accss or MAC computers which store credentials in a key chain

If you have an ISA server try this link to get a report

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/paulbergson/archive/2012/04/23/user-account-lockout-troubleshooting.aspx


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 39783498
Using these tools we found the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parrish Chamberlain
ID: 39784985
cheers
0