Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Question (Cost and Alternatives)

Posted on 2014-01-10
12
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
We have a Customer that would like the ability to Control Documents etc.
They would also like to be able to show Graphical Charts pulled from SQL Server to show on SharePoint Pages.

Please can somebody Suggest Licence Requirements and Costs that will be needed as I have no idea.

Also I know that share point Foundation is Free but does no have the ability to use Business Intelligence, so if the Cost for them to implement SharePoint Enterprise is to much are there any Alternatives.

Also am I correct in saying that SharePoint Installed on the same machine As SQL does not require a License?

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770979
SharePoint Foundation doesn't require a license, whether it's on the same machine as SQL or not.  SQL Express doesn't require a license, whether it's on the same machine as SharePoint or not.

The Graphical charts, are these items that will be coming from an existing SSRS instance that will just live in SharePoint?  Or are you wanting to build charts from within SharePoint or have a new SSRS instance dedicated to SharePoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39771008
The customer Already has SQL Installed.

They like the idea of SharePoint for Document Management etc., but they would also like to Build Graphical Charts And Graphs which I assume You need to have SharePoint Enterprise installed??

So I was after an idea of license Costs and if there were any Cheaper alternatives
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771038
To get costs you need to speak to a vendor like CDW or Dell.

If they already have an SSRS instance and have developers to make reports, you can house them in Foundation, you don't need the full version.

However, if they are looking to do any development or drill down within the browser, they will likely need the full Enterprise edition
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39771050
Just add clarification, SharePoint Foundation (at least the 2010 version) has specific requirements for the server it is installed on and the SQL Server that it interacts with. The server that will run SharePoint must be at least Windows 2008 R2 64-bit or greater and paired with SQL Server 2008 R2 on a 64-bit server (or greater). To my knowledge, SharePoint will not work with an Express version of SQL Server. Also, take are to read the licensing for SQL Server as you may incur CAL requirements, both for SQL Server and the Windows machine running it.

You can also build custom pages / components for SharePoint using Visual Studio, but this is not as simple as doing web page development.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771054
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39771067
So just to clarify then, You cant show nice Bar Graphs etc using the Foundation Version?

JOhn
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771094
You can display a static report that was made in SSRS, sure.  But if you are looking to create stuff in the browser based on data in SharePoint (Performance Point), you will need full version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39771101
Ok Thanks so by Saying Static Foundation would not be able to automatically update it without user integration?

Or do you mean Static as in no Drill Downs?

John
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771120
No real drilling.  Also, everything would be designed outside of SharePoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39771189
So is there a Web App Or something to plug Into sharepoint?

And will it be able to be Real Time?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771220
It's called the SSRS add-in.  Download and install on web servers.

I do not believe it's real time.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39773705
Hi,
first of all: SharePoint Foundation needs licenses! It needs proper Windows licenses / CALs. Due to the fact that in a corporate environment each and every user already has a Windows CAL for all other kind of services, it looks like SharePoint Foundation is free of licenses - which is just half of the truth.
For anonymous / internet access the SharePoint web frontend server needs a proper internet connector license (Windows).
And there is a huge difference between SharePoint Foundation 2013 and 2010: in the latest version all "named external" users do no longer need a license - hence if you have customers / partners / all kind of named /known user which are not employees, then no additional license necessary (which is in 2010).
Afaik SQL Server Express does not need licenses but has some dramatic limitations (depending on the exact version) - mainly the maximum database data file size (2005/2008: 4GB, 2008R2/2012: 10GB) and the max RAM usage of 1GB.
Of course can you reuse the existing SQL Server - but that one has to be setup properly for SharePoint - from my experience in 85% of all performance issues it was the badly configured SQL server.
For charting:
What type of charting do you mean? There are so many different ways like:
- SQL Server Reporting Services(*1)
- Performance Point Services (*2)
- Visio Services (*2)
- Javascript Charting Frameworks
(*1) - Not with SQL Server Express
(*2) - Needs SharePoint Enterprise CAL

So depending on your development skills and exact requirements, I would suggest to use SharePoint Foundation 2013, the existing (full) version of SQL Server and some custom programmed web parts which load the data from SQL Server and then using charting frameworks like gRaphael, jgPlot ... to render the data.

HTH
Rainer
0