Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing address book (.wab) in Outlook Express, trying to export to Outlook

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Exported all messages, but get an error when trying to export the address book.  Only one .wab file on the computer and it's irrelevant.  Wonder if a utility will recover.  Is there a way to build a new contact list in Outlook from all of your messages without having to enter all manually?
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parrish Chamberlain
ID: 39771092
To import your wab-file into your Windows Contacts folder, browse to the Contacts folder in your Personal Folder.

¦Windows 7
A quick way to get there is by opening the Start Menu of Windows and click on your name at the right top.
Open the Contacts folder and press on the Import button. Here you’ll have the option to import the wab-file by choosing the format: Windows Address Book File (Outlook Express contacts).

Once imported, you can use this previous tip to import the contacts from the Windows Contacts into Outlook.

 
The “Windows Contacts Import Wizard” might be a bit hidden.

or Try this guide for Windows live accounts

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/migratefromoewlm.htm
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39772737
If you really can't find it, you can indeed rebuild an excel list from all your previous emails:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28243809.html

After you get the excel file (because the solution goes on to make an NK2 file, which is not meant for you), save it as csv in the proper format, and import it in Outlook. Fiddle with the fields and formats and headers, and you will succeed.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39777116
Webcc--I am a little confused.  I understand that you cannot find a  pertinent .wab file to import to Outlook.  So you assume it is missing and your question is how to recover it.

Is that correct?  Was the Address Book working in OE?  Is OE on a different PC from Outlook?

You should have an automatic backup of the OE Address Book file--wa~ or wab~.  
http://www.insideoe.com/files/wab.htm

Can you find it?

If no help, here is a third party recovery app. http://www.outlookexpressaddressrecovery.recoverytoolbox.com/

And here are general procedures for transferring OE files to Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291602/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Parrish Chamberlain earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784974
OK Here is the solution to create contacts from your emails in outlook (screen dumps attached)

Select All your email in the inbox

Go to File select import and export option

Select export to a file in the window that pops up

select Comma separated Values (Windows)

Select Inbox

save the file to a location and name it whatever you like

Click Map Custom Fields in next pop up

To keep it basic I delete all fields in the right hand pane except From(Name) and From(address) you may want other fields

 click finish  after process follow the same import export process from the file menu

select import from another program or file

select Comma separated Values (Windows)

Locate the file and tick the radio option do not allow duplicate items

Click next and select the contacts folder click next

Click Map custom fields then click next

in the value pane on the left hand side drag the first item to either the Name or Company field in the right hand panel

Do the same for the email address however drag this to the email field in the right hand panel


Click OK

Click Finish

Your contact list will process and be created.
import-contacts-outlook.docx
0