Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Briefcase equivalent for Windows 8 64 bit surface pro

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Is there a program out there (please provide name and link please), that will allow the user to do what briefcase did back in the xp days? Basically I have a user that needs to work offline then sync all his/her updates to our server once back at the office.

I was able to hack the registry and get briefcase to install but it is slow as ever on the computer and have several stability issues.

I was thinking something like active sync but i'm really not familar with this so all detailed help would be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771063
I believe in windows 7 and 8 this native using offline files.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/understanding-offline-files#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39771090
Yep, the offline facility has been a part of the basic OS since Vista.

Right click the folder while connected to the server and try 'make available offline'
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39771340
so pardon my ignorance how do you update and or add files to it ?
or do you just have to make a shortcut to the network share and do changes there ? i'm confused
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39771418
worked great thanks!
0