Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help adding second Wi-Fi network on same AP

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I am looking for assistance in trying to setup a second wireless network so we would have two SSID’s (one for public and one for private users).
Our network is setup with native VLAN1 for wired computers and VLAN107 for wireless computers and everything is working great. I’m trying to add VLAN110 as the additional wireless network.
We are using a Cisco WLC2112 and 12 Cisco LAP1131 access points for the wireless network.
The wired network us using Cisco 3500 series POE switches and a Cisco 1800 series router.
The ports on the switch that connect to the AP’s are configured as follows:
switchport access vlan 107
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast

I’m having trouble getting my head around how to setup the second wireless network on its own VLAN (VLAN110), while still using the existing access points. I have added the additional wireless network on the WLC2112, have setup a DHCP server for the new VLAN, but it’s getting an IP address from the same scope as VLAN107.
Where do I configure the new VLAN information on the wireless controller?
Should the ports on the switch that are connected to the AP’s be changed to trunk ports to accommodate both VLANs?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:MBisch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773693
Easy with a WLC.

Just create a new interface on the WLC on VLAN 110. Create a new WLAN and connect it to the new interface you created.

Make the VLAN on your switch and router and that's it. The switch ports where APs connect don't change - leave them alone. You need to make sure you add the new VLAN to the switch port where the WLC connects though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBisch
ID: 39773724
Thanks for your comment.
I will add the new interface on the WLC  on Monday when I get back in the office.
But I am curious...

The ports on the switches that connect to the AP’s are configured with the following VLAN:
switchport access vlan 107
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast

Do I need to remove the VLAN 107 configuration from each AP and set it up the ports as trunk ports?
...or is there a was to assign VLAN 107 and VLAN 110 to those ports? If so, how?
...or do I remove all VLAN configuration all together for the ports connected to each AP?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39773794
you mean wlc is in same vlan as users' traffic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBisch
ID: 39773841
The WLC and AP's are on VLAN107.
The wired computers are on VLAN1 (native).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39774056
All traffic tunnels to the WLC so you only need an access port where the AP connects.  Client traffic is placed on the correct VLAN at the WLC.
0