?
Solved

ISDN Modem Options for Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
Hi Everyone,

We have recently upgraded our remote access PC which used a USB ISDN modem on windows XP. I've tried a Draytek minivigor 128 as the upgrade for windows 7 64bit but this will not connect. My question is:

Is there an ISDN modem that is still produced that anyone has tested on Windows 7 64bit that can be purchased, and if so where from?

On a larger scale I was looking at buying a Cisco 803 and using thr RCAPI setup to enable this throughout the network on any PC's that require ISDN modem access. Is this anything people are familar with, or is there better solution that can be suggested? The RCAPI software seems to require a copy of RVS-COM to be installed but I cannot locate this anywhere- does anyone know of a new or better solution?

Many thanks for all your time and thoughts,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Adsouza10
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39772790
The Windows Compatibility site has only one hardware that's ISDN related (Cisco 802 ISDN Wired Router).
ISDN is really dying, as I haven't sold any ISDN products since early 2000
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773821
All (unimodem) serial modems still work (including those having usb/serial connector)
Others need special driver with hcl etc. In theory vista uses same driver model, probably OOB manufacturer did not manage to get Win7 certification.

ISDN gear is still manufactured for "industrial" uses, like roadsside watherstations etc (with upgrade option to GSM etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adsouza10
ID: 39773872
ISDN is still the industry standard within communications, although SIP/VOIP is obviously an option for new installations, many are still on ISDN and require the modem. I've looked into other options but it looks like we need ISDN still I'm afraid. A niche market maybe, but still a market. I'm interested in the 3G option- can you emulate the ISDN modem through 3G? Many thanks to all for the time
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773911
Windows unimodem driver inf just contains commands to make the device chat PPP while it communicates on its own via other network
Basically serial PPP ISDN modem is replaceable with USB-Serial emulating 3G plug (AT commands will be different but after ATD**1 it will go off-hook and allow PPP channel with your IP traffic, sure init code that sets PIN, Access names etc is needed)
0