[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

404 error - even though file exists - paypal IPN

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
I've been running a site for ages
ASP.net 2.0

there is a page called paypalIPN.aspx
This is hit by paypal to verify the payment and i update my DB to say they have paid

its been working fine for ages
and now all of a sudden it doesn't work

all the other pages in the site work (aspx) but this one doesn't
and redirects to http://mywebsite.com/GenericErrorPage.htm?aspxerrorpath=/store/IPNProcess.aspx

i'm stumped as i haven't changed anything
its on win 2008 server and IIS7
i've recycled app pool etc

If i browse to it via iis it sees the page (but throws a .net error about SMTP - i guess this is as its meant to send an email about the payment sucessful

The SMTP server requires a secure connection or the client was not authenticated. The server response was: 5.5.1 Authentication Required. Learn more at

Open in new window


HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:websss
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 39772946
Are you sure it is a 404 error, and not a 500.  If you get an exception when running it locally, perhaps the remote side is, too.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39773547
Since you didn't show any code for the email component, are you sure the email code has username/password?

You can also try adding this line to the code:

client.EnableSsl = false;

and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773830
There are a few things to do. Log on to the PayPal account and look for the IPN History in the Reports pulldown. See what PayPal says is happening when it calls your IPN. It should say HTTP 200. If this is where you see HTTP 404, then there is something wrong with the notify url or it is getting to your IPN but the IPN code is returning a 404 for some reason or maybe it is redirecting to a bad location (I am not sure if PayPal support the redirect or not).

Generally, I like to log the input parameters as the first step in IPN logic so if there is a trap, I have all the info to know what's happening. A try/catch around the whole IPN process is helpful and in the catch, again log the exception.

Gary Davis
0