Solved

Exchange 2010 Contact Mail Forwarding

Posted on 2014-01-10
9
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
We have Exchange 2010.  We have a divestiture we just went through and split off 300+ employees from the company.  Those employees have gone to their own domain and migrated their data to Office 365.  We currently have their Office 365 accounts as Contacts within Exchange.  We need to fwd email received from mail servers and domain for those users to their Office 365 accounts for two more years.  Can I put their email with our company on the contact and make it fwd that way making it so I can delete their AD and email accounts from my AD and Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes.
If you put your domain email address on to the contact with the external address as the default, then Exchange will accept the email and immediately bounce it straight out again. You can then remove the mailboxes.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
OK so I added my domain email address as a SMTP address to the contact and had my external address as the default.  I deleted the domain email account from exchange and sent a test email.  I get a NDR.

"The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk"

I checked the contact and I see my Yahoo as the external default and I see the domain email address in their as well but NOT as the default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
Comment Utility
External address should be set to user@tenentdomain.onmicrosoft.com

Exapmple: user@test.onmicrosoft.com

Diwakar
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
Comment Utility
Is the new venture still related to you guys?  I mean, do you guys still share resources and the like?  

I had a company that had split after two partners couldn't work together anymore.  They decided one would keep the business name and the other would branch off, taking about 40% of the workforce and assets, but an entirely new business and management etc.

Instead of doing 1->1 forwarders, I made a generic user mailbox, hid it from lists, then after I exported a given person's mailboxe, I delete said mailbox, and gave the generic mailbox that person's email address.  Then anything that was received I forwarded to an agreed upon catch-all email at the new company.  From there, the new company was responsible to forward to their internal people and such.  The only exception was the other partner, that I made a contact and just forwarded any mail received we received to his new address and domain and removed him from any distribution lists.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
Now the contacts we has that have gone to 365 are @company.onmicrosoft.com but Im trying to test all this with a test account in exchange and my personal yahoo account.  will yahoo work for this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
Comment Utility
Oh, also, I had done another similar project, but I had used distribution groups, allowed them to accept external mail, then put in the external contact in distribution list.  That was for 3 people though, so I would imagine it wouldn't scale well for 300+, but I am interested in what the others will say, so be sure to post what your solution was.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
Comment Utility
Yes this should work but to send emails to office 365 you need to add IP addresses of your transport servers in their inbound connector.

Diwakar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
OK Ive attached two pics of my "contact" setup.

1. I deleted the domain email account within Exchange
2. I added the domain email account as SMTP address within the Contact in Exchange
3.  I made my personal Yahoo address the External email address.

But when I send an email to the domain email address I get as NDR that address doesn't exist.
contact1.PNG
contact2.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Twhite0909
Comment Utility
That worked ty very much
0