Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange - Delete Large Items

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
We have a user that sent out a 500MB file to 40 users in our network.  The email can be delete from Outlook, but it still shows up in OWA and can not be deleted. Is there a way to delete this email from Exchange?  

We are using Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:grinchman
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39771372
What's the error when you try to delete it from OWA? You could get the user to do a recall on that message and that should delete it for you on all the accounts.

Also, implementing a send size limit would be a good idea :D
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39771374
Did you recently set max limits for email messages?  It is possible that this bug is still around where it wont let the users remove emails larger than the set limit.  Lets say you have a 10mb size limit set and a user receives a 9mb email.  You then change the limit to 5mb.  In this case the user loses the right to remove the larger email (from exchange).

A quick workaround would be to remove the limits, monitor the purge of the oversized email and then set limits again.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771392
You can do this via powershell...Use the below syntax.

get-mailbox -resultsize "unlimited" | search-mailbox -SearchQuery "attachment:test.doc" -DeleteContent

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39771424
If I could have given will points for that I would have done....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grinchman
ID: 39771818
Worked like a charm.  I had a slightly incorrect version of this.  Thanks a lot!
0