Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting an error when loading a varbinary(MAX) column into a DataGridView

Posted on 2014-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I'm reading a Database Table and loading it directly into a DataGridView. I have a column in the DB Table defined as a VarBinary(MAX). It holds a PDF File.

The DGV will load successfully, however, my problem occurs when I scroll the dgv horizontally to view all the columns. Just before the column in question comes into view...it throws an error. See attachment for the error message.

Obviously this kind of field is huge and can't be loaded into a DGV. What is an alternative that will allow the record to be loaded into the DGV but even though the column has data in it?

Thanks,
Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771490
Can you not just modify the query on your database so that you do not return the VARBINARY column, or at least not bind that column to the grid?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39771506
It holds a PDF File.
The Image class doesn't support PDF. It supports bitmap-based images (e.g. BMP, PNG, TIFF).
0