Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sumproduct

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
If i have two columns

one

High          25
High          50
Low           75
Medium    10
High          35

How can use some formula to calculate the sum of col b if col a = "High"

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39771487
SUMIF("A:A", "=High", "B:B")

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39771491
you can use SUMIF formula for this case
=SUMIF(A1:A5;"High";B1:B5)

\\Dan is obviously faster typer :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39771497
Thanks lads!
0