Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with SharePoint connectivity using excel

Posted on 2014-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I am working in SharePoint on a spreadsheet in edit mode and received the following error

"Either due to communication issues or a server problem, you need to be rejoined to you editing session. You may have lost changes that you made recently"

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:chinadol
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39771543
Is this happening after a certain amount of time? if so your authentication may have expired and need to be redone.  I assume you have to close the spreadsheet and re-open it? or does it just "rejoin" for you?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771616
Are you using an on-premises SharePoint environment?  Or online?

Are you using an Excel client or browser based app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadol
ID: 39771658
On premises and browser based
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39771716
Which browser are you using?  Is it 32 or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadol
ID: 39771723
IE 11
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadol
ID: 39771724
Sharepoint 2010
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771739
That isn't a SharePoint 2010 compatible browser.  I would suggest trying to run it in compatibility mode.
0