Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

turn off wheel on mouse

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
is it possible to turn off the wheel function of the usb desktop wheel mouse in windows 7?  If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771571
Yes, but only from the registry (at least that's the only way I know of):

HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Control Panel/Desktop.
Set WheelScrollLines to 0

Logout, login.

Please note that any visit to Control Panel-> Mouse will restore the original value to this key.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmac38CDS
ID: 39771602
Try this....


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USERControl PanelDesktop]
"WheelScrollLines"="0"


Simply copy and paste the contents from above into Notepad. Click File > Save As and before saving, change Save as type to All Files. Now name the filed NoScroll.reg and save it somewhere that you can easily find it.  Next find the file and double click it and say yes when it asks you.   You will need to log off and log on again or restart your PC for it to take effect.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39772361
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
“WheelScrollLines”=”0¿
Paste the entire contents of the above code box into Notepad, goto File > Save As… > Change Save as type: to All Files, Name it NoScroll.reg and save it to somewhere convenient in your Documents folder.
Double click on the reg file and allow it to merge, then log off/log on.
Note: If you go to Control Panel and open Mouse settings, the scroll will be reset to the default of 3 lines
Alternatively open regedit and navigate your way to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop look in the right hand pane for WheelScrollLines.
Double click on it and change the value to 0.
OK your way out of the registry and log off then back on again.

source: http://www.makeuseof.com/answers/disable-mouse-wheel/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39772390
it worked for windows 7 but it did not turn off the wheel in the "UPS" program,  I guess the "UPS" program doesn't look at the settings in the control panel for the mouse.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774393
may i ask why you want to turn it off?
maybe we can offer other solutions
0