Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange

Posted on 2014-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Small Business Server 2003 with an integrated Exchange.

I am going to purchase a new server to replace the SBS 2003 - in the near future. Being it's a small client, and the company is basically purchasing there email from an outside source, I will probably drop Exchange on the future system.

Knowing the above, I purchased a new Dell, with Windows 7 Pro and Office 2013. I joined the existing domain running on my SBS 2003. I attempted to configure the new Outlook 2013 to point to the SBS 2003 exchange ( I just have Exchange grabbing POP emails from an outside email server and distributing them with/in the domain) and received a message that it was incompatible with the current Exchange service. So, I configured the new outlook to point to the external POP account - the client is purchasing.

All was well until I noticed that LAN users are unable to email the above new client. When you open Outlook from a LAN user, you get a local list of users from the domain. Which I expected. What I didn't realize is that you are unable to type the outside pop email with out it defaulting back to the internal exchange local account. I literally can't type the outside address with out outlook auto pointing it to the local exchange mailbox.

Of course, this user is a manager, and I can't just change the email address so outlook assumes it's an outside account.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:GeeMoon
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 525 total points
ID: 39771800
Host Manager's mail on Exchange and use Outlook 2013 with IMAP to get mail from Manager's mailbox on Exchange.
Outlook 2013 MAPI's protocol is incompatible with Exchange 2003. Use IMAP instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 39772084
Never used the IMAP4 with Exchange.

I started the IMAP4 service on the Exchange server.

I configured the Managers client to use IMAP4.
I was able to successfully connect to the exchange server.

I attempted to use another user's Outlook to send an internal email to the manager and it never arrived - although it appears to be sent from the client.

Do I have to further configure the exchange server?

I have two accounts setup for the manager with in OUtlook 2013.

1. The POP3 account going out to the off-site email server - Set to default
2. A IMAP 4 account pointing to the internal exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 39772138
I apologize in advance, I forgot to mention a major fact. This Exchange server was originally setup to just grab from a outside POP 3 email server. It would grab my client's emails and distribute them out to the SBS domain. I recently had an issue with the servers RAID 1. During the RAID issue, it disrupted the Exchange server. I lost connectivity to the outside email server. So, I restored the RAID1, disabled the Exchange server from grabbing individual POP3 emails from the outside and configured the clients to go direct to the outside POP3 (leaving the internal exchange connection intact). So I ended up with internal exchange access for the LAN and external access via each individual POP3 setup w/in Outlook, until I tried to add Office 2013 to the mix.

So, I discovered a quick fix for my particular situation.

From the LAN outlook users, I have them setup with 2 accounts - a local  Exchange account and a POP3 account.

So, when creating a new email to the manager from and internal user, I just select the POP3 account (from the drop down accounts button) to send out.

I am still curious about the IMap4 step. Could I get it to work with the rest of my local accounts using MAPI? What did I forget in my attempt to configure the IMAP4?

Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39772442
Something is definitely strange here. Regardless of how the clients connect; POP, IMAP or MAPI, you should be able to receive email addressed to the local email address on the server. That is just the delivery protocol to the client software.

Any reason why you are delivering messages to the Exchange Server with the POP3 Connector? Why not just point the MX record for the domain to the mail server and do direct delivery. I suspect this would make all your problems go away.

Also, you mentioned dropping Exchange on the next server. Not sure what you have looked at but I would recommend Office365 for that size of an environment, especially not that SBS is no longer going to be produced.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39772546
Agreeing that it is not bog standard somehow.  For as long as you have Exchange in house, direct your MX record to your IP address, not the ISP/pop host.  Much more efficient.  

Your desktops should be able to connect directly to the exchange server from inside the LAN with direct connections or imap and from outside with Outlook Anywhere or OWA.

Once you clean up the environment it should work "like magic".  Then you can consider your next move.  Since Exchange is much more expensive now that it has been decoupled from a SBS bundle, O365 or even plain old POP3 may be all you need.  And for the underlying OS on your new server, Server 2012 Essentials, R1 or R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 39786591
Sorry for my delay.


At this moment, I am not worried about Exchange communicating out to the Internet. If fact, I configured it to stop grabbing from the existing 3rd party external POP3 email server - The client is currently paying for. At the moment, all my clients have two Outlook accounts setup, one pointing to the external pop3 account (set as default) and the other pointing to the in-house Exchange server. It seems to be working fine, they have an internal list w/in the domain through exchange  for internal emails, and they can direct emails out to the internet through the POP3 account.

All is working as stated above, except for the office manager using the new Office 2013.

I understand, Outlook is a client that can connect via few different protocols: POP3, IMAPI or MAPI. Based on comments from Strivoli, Outlook 2013 is incompatible with MAPI. So I  configure the office manager outlook client to connect via IMAPI. I activated the IMAPI service on the Exchange server. I shot out a test email from 1 user to the configured IMAPI user (Office Manager), to see if she would receive the internal email. I tried from a couple of users. They all appear to be successful transmissions - no errors- lands in their send folder, yet no email received on the configured IMAPI inbox.

Am I forgetting something in my configuration?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 525 total points
ID: 39786672
That should be it. Did you Start the IMAP virtual server in Exchange System Manager as well?

Instead of paying for a POP3 service, and the fact your Exchange 2003 server is 3 revisions old and going end of life in 15 months, have you considered Office 365?

Office365 is $4 per user / mo.

You get the full features of Exchange 2013 in the cloud. And every single problem on this question thread is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 39794460
The IMAP virtual server is up and running.

I even tried making the exchange server account the default, w/in the managers outlook profile and attempted to initiate internal emails. I noticed while attempting to create a new email, and pulling up the available email contacts, there is no internal domain user list - just external.  My connection with IMAP just doesn't seem to be behaving the same as my MAPI clients - there is no internal connection to the exchange server, yet no errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeeMoon
ID: 39814850
Thank you all for your help.

I wasn't able to establish connectivity internally. I just connected to the external POP3, being that I am going to make a major change in the near future anyway.

Yes, I will consider O365, as an option.
0