Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell / QuestCommandlets script that would extract user account information to a .CSV File

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Powershell / QuestCommandlets script that would extract user account information to a .CSV File.

These are the items:

"Job Title" for the system administrators only
"phone"    for the system administrators only
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobgeor
ID: 39771838
Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase 'DC=aaaaaaa, DC=com' -Properties DisplayName | Export-CSV "ADUsers.csv"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39771871
This depends on how you're assigning system administrators. If you want to get info from Domain Admins, you would run a check against the domain admins group to see which users are in it, then pull data from those user accounts. Something like this should do it:

get-qadgroupmember "domain admins" | get-qaduser | select displayname,phonenumber,title | export-csv <location to save CSV file>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771872
Use the below command to accomplish this...

import-module activedirectory
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties * | ? {$_.Title -like "*System*Administrators*"} | select Name, sAMAccountName, Title, OfficePhone, MobilePhone | out-file "c:\users.csv"

Open in new window


Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 39771914
Thanks Will ---- that did it....perfect!
0