[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WinZIP, java Jar, and WIndows

Posted on 2014-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I am using Winzip, pretty much for the first time

I copied a jar file from Linux, this jar file contains other jar files underneath it

I want to open up WinZIp, and copy newly updated jars containing new WMQ client jars into the master client jar.

Problem is I dont know how to do this from windows

I opten Winzip, and open up my client jar.  

What I am trying to do is copy jar files from WIndows Explorer into the Winzip directory struction of the jar

Howevery in Windows explorer, I see something like

com.ibm.mqjms

Open in new window


buth there is no .jar extension

When I move it to the WInzip dir structure, it puts it someplace like
 
+ com
  + ibm
    + mqjms

Open in new window


So how do I copy a jar into another jar using WinZip

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39772723
It's correct, inside that ibm jar, is no other jar. What you see is correct.

Also see here:
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Jar/c/Downloadcomibmmqjmsjar.htm

As you can see, only class files, no jar.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774150
Have you try drag and drop the jar file within Winzip?

So how do I copy a jar into another jar using WinZip

You should able to open it with WinZip and drag the jar file in the WinZip explorer.
0