Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wrong IP in NLTest

Posted on 2014-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-01-27
Hi,

Hoping someone out there knows where a setting comes from...

Running the command 'nltest /dsgetdc: DOMAIN.com' on a DC:
DC: \\DC.DOMAIN.COM
 Address: \\169.254.242.118
 Dom Guid: <hidden GUID>
 Dom Name: DOMAIN.COM
 Forest Name: DOMAIN.COM
 Dc Site Name: London
 Our Site Name: London
        Flags: PDC GC DS LDAP KDC TIMESERV GTIMESERV WRITABLE DNS_DC DNS_DOMAIN
DNS_FOREST CLOSE_SITE FULL_SECRET WS DS_8
The command completed successfully

Open in new window


I've looked everywhere to locate where it's pulling this blatantly incorrect 169 IP address from and cannot locate it anywhere!

Anyone know where it gets this address from so I can get rid of it??

I have confirmed no NIC is active with an APIPA address, (but a disabled NIC could have picked that up way back when the server was first built.)
no DNS entries have been located with it
nslookup resolves the correct IP for the server when tested
DCDiag /test:dns comes back with no issues.

Already tried the suggestions in:
http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=7356
http://www.winvistatips.com/wrong-ip-address-t772421.html

Windows 2012 Standard DC on 2003 Functional level domain/forest.
2 AD sites, 4 DCs in total.
1
Comment
Question by:Steve
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771830
The boxes I've ran this on uses the primary IP with highest priority metric value.

If you run the following does it show anything unusual:
netsh interface ipv4 show addresses

I presume it runs OK on the other DC's?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39772042
Can you please post ipconfig /all output on DC here

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 0 total points
ID: 39772628
Thanks Stoner79. That pointed me in the right direction.

There was an old NIC that doesn't show up anywhere but in netsh. I couldn't remove it but I did manage to set a lower priority metric and that's solved the issue.

The IP is now correct.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39773825
Glad it helped :)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39781841
Stoner79's comment was exactly what I was after as it helped me locate the issue and find a way to resolve it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bruno Cordeiro
ID: 41435067
I had this problem yesterday, my AD replication stopped because I was APIPA address as principal, after detecting the network interface that was with this IP , deactivated the interface and had to restart the server and replication is restored.

Tks!!
0