Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drupal url_alias partially change

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
How to change url_alias partially according to a pattern?

We have site with reports to users.
We continue to update the reports with new content node but the url_alias kept same.
For example,
<site>/report/report_a
<site>/report/report_a/subreport_1
<site>/report/report_b
…...
Users bookmark the pages. So they can get into the reports directly.

Recently we change the path pattern with /docs/ in front:
<site>/docs/report/report_a
<site>/docs/report/report_a/subreport_1
<site>/docs/report/report_b
…...
Now the new content nodes go to these url_alias.

But the users have booked mark the pages.
So we want to make them previous book marks, url_alias, can be redirected into the new path.
For example,
<site>/report/report_a to be redirected into <site>/docs/report/report_a
<site>/report/report_a/subreport_1 to be redirected into <site>/docs/report/report_a/subreport_1

That means to make /report/* paths to be redirectly to /docs/report/* paths
Here * is wildcard.
0
Comment
Question by:drupal_100
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39771780
Use the Drupal redirect module to redirect as many m]pages as you want:
https://drupal.org/project/redirect
0
 

Author Comment

by:drupal_100
ID: 39771991
I am in Drupal 6.
Could you please give detailed information how to use this ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772430
For drupal 6, use the Path Redirect module. It will provide a simple interface for creating redirects from the old path to the new one.
0