Solved

New TV

Posted on 2014-01-10
13
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I'm looking to purchase a new TV probably LED

Is it better to get  a smart TV that connect to the internet

I use a roku box to watch some TV but I think surfing internet would be great if those TV are reliable
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 375 total points
ID: 39771826
If you have a Roku box there really is no reason to get a smart tv since it is the same functionality, only not as good.

Also why get the smarts in the TV which you have to spend a thousand dollars to upgrade when you can get it in your Roku box that you can upgrade for under a hundred dollars.

Put the money into picture and quality, rather than smarts for your TV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39771841
OK thanks
also I see that we can have 3 HDMI ports instead of two
What would be the advantage?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 375 total points
ID: 39771881
More stuff to plug into your TV.

Satellite/Cable box
Roku
BlueRay
Xbox/Playstation
Chromecast
etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39771954
ok great any model suggetion in  the $300/$500 range?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39772004
I got an 47LS4500 from LG. Great TV with 2 drawbacks

Only 2 HDMI (kinda sucks but a HDMI hub fixes that.)
Mediocre sound (Soundbar fixes that)

love the TV though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39772222
In that price range,I'd do a 42 inch plasma.

Refresh rate is a whole lot better than LED's in that price range.(less pixelation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39772322
yes but as I understand , led are more energy saver and do less damage on the environment when it's time to get rid of it

Don't they ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39772617
In CA we pay the same disposal fee regardless of tech.

So ,probably a coin flip.

OLED is probably greener ,but way out of that price range.

Plasma is a bit more energy expensive(15 to 20 bucks a year).

But plasma still has truer blacks and richer colors.

Better angle viewing too.

I have a Pioneer and a Panasonic and they have been quite reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39772673
Can I  useChromecast if the TV is not a smart one ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 125 total points
ID: 39772704
It's just a dongle that plugs into your hdmi port.
You need to have a wi fi wireless router of some sorts.
You then stream from an internet connected device.

Pretty straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39772719
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39773297
I just can't find the info if they have the DLNA option if I want to transfer what I see on my tablet. For example, if I'm on the couch watching TV while surfing the web on my tablet, I can hit a button and show what I'm looking at on my tablet on the TV. For Youtubing, Vimeo, or Netflixing.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 375 total points
ID: 39774164
Yes you can use Chromecast on any TV with an HDMI port. It doesn't have to be Smart.

The Chromecast will let you transfer most things from your Tablet. The DLNA is not likely to be required much anymore. Check what services you use and see if the ChromeCast supports it.

YouTube and Netflix are supported. Vimeo I'm not sure about but if it is playing in a Chrome Tab then you can.
0