Solved

Linux rsync password prompt slow to appear - result in timeout

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I am having a weird problem rsync'ing between two CentOS 5 linux servers.  This results in what appears to be a timeout.

[root@machineA ~]# rsync -vt root@machineBip:/root/somefile.txt ./

------long pause occurs here, about 30 seconds

root@machineBip's password:
Connection closed by machinebip
rsync: connection unexpectedly closed (0 bytes received so far) [receiver]
rsync error: unexplained error (code 255) at io.c(600) [receiver=3.0.6]
[root@machineA ~]#

What could be causing this problem?

Thank you,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:VSE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39774753
Did you check that any forward & reverse DNS name lookups work, and do it fast.
same for validation of passwords acros a network in case NIS/LDAP is used?

And did you check for packet loss, which can create a lot of timeout's.
(Also look for automatic switch port setup of below 1Gbps links, they might miscommunicate half/full duplex creating this kind of packet loss.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 39775801
VSE, if I were you I would try the following:
1. ping machineB from machineA and check for losses
2. after a failed rsync attemp do a "tail /var/log/secure" on machineB and see if you get any error
3. check the /root/.ssh/authorized_keys on machineB. Do not post its content here, but see if it contains machineA public key
4. if it does not, you could try and paste the contents of /root/.ssh/id_dsa.pub from machineA into /root/.ssh/authorized_keys on machineB. If machineA does not have a public key generated, you can generate it with ssh-keygen

anyway, I guess /var/log/secure will show us what the actual problem is
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 39811615
VSE, thanks for accepting my answer.
Could you please give us some feedback about what worked/what didn't/what the problem was? This way, others with similar problems browsing this forum will find it easier to diagnose.
Thank you
0