[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Minidump analysis help

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Good afternoon!  I've got some minidump files that I'd appreciate being reviewed.  I'm hoping to figure out why the laptop has crashed a few times in the last month or so.
121913-25896-01.dmp
123013-28501-01.dmp
123013-28906-01.dmp
123013-28204-01.dmp
010714-34351-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 800 total points
ID: 39771957
Seems like you have some bad drivers or 3rd party software drivers causing an issue.  If you wanted to check out the dump files yourself you can download whocrashed.  Its an analyzer that can be found here.

WhoCrashed: http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Beartlaoi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39771971
One of your device drivers is corrupting memory.
All five of the dumps have different causes but one of them found kernel pool corruption.
When a driver corrupts memory it can impact the system differently depending on what area it hits.
Sadly there is no easy way to find the cause of memory corruption in the kernel space since it happens some time before the system actually crashes.  Kinda like dropping a nail on a road, the root cause of the wreck is usually gone.
In these cases you just have to review your drivers and make sure you have current signed ones.  
Also note that even a very old printer driver can do this.
To look for these printer drivers bring up "Devices and Printers", at the top hit "Print server properties", hit the "Drivers" tab, look in the Type column for "Windows NT 4.0"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39772023
I ran a Windows Update and it has a couple of drivers to update.  I'll let you guys know how that goes!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39772028
I felt like Beartlaoi's response was more descriptive of the "why", while you both told me the "what".  Thanks for looking at the minidump files!
0