Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

edit scanned documents

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
how to edit a scanned document is MS Word?
0
Comment
Question by:bdubbb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39771928
There are a lot of variables here on which type of scanner and scanner software you are using.  Can you let us know what scanner and software you are using?

To edit the document in MS Word you will need to tell your software to enable "OCR" to be able to edit the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdubbb
ID: 39771956
How to get Microsoft Office Document Imaging with office 2013?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdubbb
ID: 39771959
Office 2013, how to enable OCR, in office 2007 I just turn a windows feature
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771976
Doing OCR using the document imaging tool is a bit limiting because it accepts only TIFF (or MDI) formats.  Make sure to scan your document as a TIFF or convert it in Paint or another program to a TIFF.

1.  Open the file in Microsoft Office Document Imaging – File ““ Open.
2.  Click the little eye icon – Recognize Text Using OCR.
3.  Click on MS Word Icon ““ Send Text to Word.
4.  A MS Word File opens with the editable converted text.
5.  Alternatively, you can also use MS Paint to select a specific area and copy it to the clipboard. Open MS Office Document Imaging ““ select Page ““ Paste Page to copy the selection for OCR.

Here is a blog entry that covers some other ways to edit a scanned document.

Link:  http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/top-5-free-ocr-software-tools-to-convert-your-images-into-text-nb/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39772085
> How to get Microsoft Office Document Imaging with office 2013?

MODI was removed from Office 2010, but here's an article on how to install it in 2010:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982760

The same technique may work with Office 2013, but I haven't tried that yet. Worth a shot, though. Regards, Joe
0