Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 not showing shared documents in shared with me tab

Posted on 2014-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We are using the school version of office 365 and having trouble with shared documents. We create a document in 365 or drag and drop and share it by inviting people but the document does not show up in the shared with me tab of skydrive for almost all of the people it is shared with. They can find it by searching the name of the sender and have access but it would be much easier and more useful to have the documents show in the shared with me tab. Please help, we would love to be able to use this more but cannot until it works for everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:ktostenson
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 750 total points
ID: 39772170
I see lot of people complaining about this on the community forums, and no solutions mentioned. The only useful piece of information I found is this:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/154/p/191188/594673.aspx#594673

If fixing the indexing part doesnt sort the issue for you, open a SR with Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 39861058
Are the documents which aren't showing up shared to individual users?  Or "Shared with Everyone"?

By default, any document that is shared with "everyone" will not show up in the "shared with me" folder.  This is by design.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/share-documents-or-folders-in-skydrive-pro-HA102788380.aspx#_Toc370821988

Jeff
0