[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't charge unless static is discharged

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I am working on a laptop that will not charge. The fix is unplugging the battery and holding down the power button for a few seconds.

This will fix it, but has happened again, i'm just curious of what is causing the issue. Would it be the battery? The connection?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39771962
Doing as you describe will discharge the capacitors on the board(s) inside the laptop. It seems likely that one of those capacitors isn't working properly.

If the machine has a separate power board you could try changing that, but there are numerous capacitors on computer boards and unless you are skilled in electronics it may be at best difficult or at worst impossible to discover which one is causing the trouble.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rawinnlnx9
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39771968
I had this problem years ago on a Micron laptop. The battery wasn't sitting tightly enough against the contacts. So I put some layers of tape over the opposite side of the battery to force it more tightly against the contacts.

It may be worth trying. Over time and flex (from heat) that connection will loosen a bit. If you can tighten up that touch-point you might solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39772414
Thanks for the information guys!
0