[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot print to Kyocera printer from some workstations but can from others.

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Customer has a Kyocera KM-4850W wide format printer. Small business server 2k3 and 5 workstations print to it. I am replacing the server and 4 of the workstations. I install the print drivers on the new workstations and server and can see the printer with no problem however I cannot print from the new workstations. I can use connect a new workstation to the printer shared on the 2k3 server or the old workstation that is not being replaced and print with no problem that way but not if I connect directly to the printer itself. Has anyone ran across this before? I have already verified security and there is no vlan issues.
0
Comment
Question by:D1TS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39773086
How do you connect "directly to the printer"?. Do you use USB or network for it? If network, do you create a Standard TCP/IP port for the printer, or what do you do?

Also, what do you mean by "cannot print"? What happens when you try, any error messages on PC or printer?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39774591
I would check the port settings on the machines that work.
Some printers use a non standard port number. E.g. 10001 instead of the default 9001
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39776290
Just make sure you are providing the correct set of drivers for the printer. If your print server is Windows 2003 server then you must have installed drivers compatible to that OS. But at the same time we need to make sure Drivers need to make available according to Client OS. If you have got Windows 7/Vista or 8 with 32 bit or 64 bit OS then you have to provide those drivers as additional set of drivers on Windows 2003 Server. Refer below link to give some guidance.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39843858
Hi D1TS
Thanks for the points, but what was the solution? I assume one of my questions pointed you in the right direction, but what was it?
0