Solved

SQL 2000 or SQL 2005

Posted on 2014-01-10
23
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
How can I output  the following format in SQL using the Group By
Function in the following ORDER  I want the company then the people under.
I have 2 tables tComapny  and t Employee.

JCSouth
Smith  John
Houston Steve

JCNorth
Jones Adam
Manning Blake

JCWest
Thomas Wilbert
Jackson Brian

JCEast
Alex Green
Bob Yeager
0
Comment
Question by:smares323
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
So ... are the JC[North|South|West|East} and the people different columns?

If yes, it would be something like..

ORDER BY Region, CustomerLastName, CustomerFirstName

btw in your mockup data  JCEast has firstname lastname, and all the others have lastname firstname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Different tables, If I group them they Output
ID  Company    LastName  FirstName
1    JCSouth       Smith          John
2    JCSouth       Houston     Steve
3    JCNorth       Jones           Adam

I want the following Output

1  JCSouth
2  Smith    John
3   Houston  Steve
4  JCNorth
5  Jones Adam
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
Looking at the bottom sample data, are you really (I mean really, c'mon now...) sure that's what you want?

Most reports will receive a set looking like this, which will allow any reporting / app to sort by Company and/or Customer, group with headers for Company, and even expand/collapse customers for a given company:  
 
CompanyID   CompanyName  CustomerID  CustomerName
1                   JCSouth                42                 Smith, John
1                   JCSouth                99                 Houston, Steve
2                   JCNorth                86                 Smart, Max
2                   JCNorth                101               Jones, Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
That's what they want can't argue with them.  I would have been done.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
Comment Utility
I would recommend trying (arguing with them I mean) because this request is ridiculous.  I deal with "customer" requests all the time, usually internal, and in most cases it requires a conversation beyond the initial request.  Non-database people simply don't understand how data is stored and retrieved.  The grouping that you display in your requested output should be handled by a reporting layer (SSRS, Crystal) and not in the query.  Can it be done in TSQL? Yes, but it's going to be a maintenance and performance mess.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
Can you provide the actual table layouts?  It's impossible to write a query without ANY knowledge of the schema.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
Comment Utility
If you truly want something like this, you'll need to use UNIONs, something like:

select CAST("JCSouth" as varchar(100)) as Region, 1 AS SortVal
UNION
select LastName + " " + FirstName, 2 AS SortVal
from <table>
where Region = 'JCSouth"
UNION
select ....

With and ORDER BY at the very end like:
ORDER BY SortVal

Not pretty and against all principle of developer decency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Table schema

Table1

Orgid
Orgname

Table2

Empid
Orgid
Lastname
Firstname
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Also there is like 80000 records. 20000 of them are Orgid and 60000 are Empid so Shaun Kline logic would never work. I basically want the layout Orgname then employees in a row each and continue the loop.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
Comment Utility
check this.
;with cte as (
select t1.OrgID,t1.OrgName,t2.EmpID,t2.LastName+','+t2.FirstName CustomerName
  from Table1 t1
  join Table2 t2
    on t1.OrgID = t2.OrgID),
cte1 as (
select row_number() over (order by OrgID,EmpID) rn,
       OrgName
 from (
select OrgID,0 EmpID,OrgName from Table1
union all
select OrgID,EmpID,CustomerName 
  from cte) t1)
select * from cte1
order by rn

Open in new window

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/818c8/11
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Sharath I didn't think this was going to be so complicated the actual schema is below.


select org.organizationID,org.organizationname,tAssignment.assignmentid,tPerson.LastName,tPerson.FirstName CustomerName
  FROM tOrganization org
INNER JOIN tOrganizationType ON org.OrganizationTypeID = tOrganizationType.OrganizationTypeID
INNER JOIN tAssignment ON tAssignment.organizationID = org.organizationID
INNER JOIN tPerson ON tAssignment.personID = tPerson.PersonID
INNER JOIN tAssignmentType ON tAssignment.AssignmentTypeID = tAssignmentType.AssignmentTypeID
INNER JOIN tPersonType ON tPerson.PersonTypeID = tPersonType.PersonTypeID
WHERE  org.parentID is null and org.organizationname is not null and org.organizationname <> '' and (tAssignment.topFirmAssignment = 0))
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
I'm going to agree with BriCrowe on this one.  You're not a waitress dude, so just because the client says 'I want it to look like this' doesn't mean that it SHOULD look like that, or that the design has to exactly match the cosmetics.

With that, I'll unmonitor this question.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To me the easiest way to do this is to dump the results into an indexed temp table, add the needed extra rows to the table, then the final SELECT is relatively straightforward.

Something like below.


DECLARE @force_unique_index_name varchar(36)
DECLARE @sql varchar(8000)

IF OBJECT_ID('tempdb.dbo.#result') IS NOT NULL
    DROP TABLE #result
CREATE TABLE #result (
    organizationID int, organizationname varchar(100),
    assignmentid int,
    LastName varchar(100), FirstName varchar(100)    
    )
SET @force_unique_index_name = NEWID()
SET @sql = 'CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX [result__CL_' + REPLACE(@force_unique_index_name, '-', '') + '] ON #result ( organizationID, assignmentid ) WITH ( FILLFACTOR = 85 )'
EXEC(@sql)

--individual rows of report
INSERT INTO #result
SELECT
    org.organizationID, org.organizationname,
    tAssignment.assignmentid,
    tPerson.LastName, tPerson.FirstName CustomerName
FROM tOrganization org
INNER JOIN tOrganizationType ON org.OrganizationTypeID = tOrganizationType.OrganizationTypeID
INNER JOIN tAssignment ON tAssignment.organizationID = org.organizationID
INNER JOIN tPerson ON tAssignment.personID = tPerson.PersonID
INNER JOIN tAssignmentType ON tAssignment.AssignmentTypeID = tAssignmentType.AssignmentTypeID
INNER JOIN tPersonType ON tPerson.PersonTypeID = tPersonType.PersonTypeID
WHERE
    org.parentID IS NULL AND
    org.organizationname IS NOT NULL AND
    org.organizationname <> '' AND
    tAssignment.topFirmAssignment = 0

--add company "header" rows to report
INSERT INTO #result ( organizationID, organizationname, assignmentid )
SELECT DISTINCT organizationID, organizationname, NULL
FROM #result
ORDER BY organizationID, organizationname

SELECT
    CASE WHEN assignmentid IS NULL THEN organizationname ELSE CustomerName + LastName END AS [Name]
    --,...
FROM #result
ORDER BY
    organizationID, assignmentid
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near '('.

(86947 row(s) affected)

(33674 row(s) affected)

(120621 row(s) affected)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
I don't get any syntax errors when I run the code.  Can you at least copy the statement getting the error here so I can see it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Error is coming from

DECLARE @force_unique_index_name varchar(36)
DECLARE @sql varchar(8000)

IF OBJECT_ID('tempdb.dbo.#result') IS NOT NULL
    DROP TABLE #result
CREATE TABLE #result (
    organizationID int, organizationname varchar(128),
    assignmentid int,
    LastName varchar(100), FirstName varchar(100)    
    )
SET @force_unique_index_name = NEWID()
SET @sql = 'CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX [result__CL_' + REPLACE(@force_unique_index_name, '-', '') + '] ON #result ( organizationID, assignmentid ) WITH ( FILLFACTOR = 85 )'
EXEC(@sql)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
I can execute that code fine on my box ... maybe you have some other code before it??!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
I'm running SQL 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Error is coming from:

EXEC(@sql)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
I don't see anything that should be a syntax error on SQL 2000 either.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
Something else is going on ... that is not a syntax error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
It worked when I commented out EXEC(@sql)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smares323
Comment Utility
Genius great work
0