Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer and WinZXip

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I go to a file in Windows Exploere, and I Rt click the file, Clock on WInZip, and click Add to FIle

I select a jar file in which to place this file into, and hit ADD

It briefly brings up WinZIP, and I see a pop up box saying

Your file has been added, The files will be compressed when saved

I clock OK, and then the WinZip app disappears

When I am done the jar file I put the file into has a zip file with its same name and a .zip extension, but the jar file is still of the same size in bytes

How do I complete the process and save the file, such that the contents of the zip file will be placed into and saved in the jar file

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39772234
Perhaps someone could post a tutorial ?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39773004
Can you not just drag the file and put it in the .jar file?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39773007
In my opinion you should first extract the jar in some folder. Add the files to the folder then use Winzip to create a new jar file.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773058
Jar files are zip files.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JAR_%28file_format%29 for the details.

Unzipping utils such as WinZip should be able to read and extract the contents.  Adding is another story.  I tried a util called 7Zip.  It could read but not add.

If you have Java on your computer you should have access to the jar utility.  This can add files to a jar file but the syntax for using it is horrible, see http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/technotes/tools/windows/jar.html and not for the faint of heart.

Jar files also contain a manifest file and if you add a file to your jar collection you may also have to update the manifest file.  In which case you must use the jar util to do this.
0