Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Whois by Owner Name

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Is there away to lookup all domains owned by a particular owner name?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rowland
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 501 total points
ID: 39772026
This webiste lets you search a domain and then shows you the other domains owned by the same owner:  http://whoisology.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 501 total points
ID: 39772114
http://whoisology.com/ only brings up one of the domains I own.  I have at least a dozen.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 498 total points
ID: 39772219
http://whoisology.com/  said that one of the domain names associated with me didn't even exist.

I don't think you can look it up.  In fact there are companies that will register the domain name on your behalf and hid it.  So even though I may actually on the domain name, it may show up as being owned by GoDaddy, Tusows, iPage, or any number of other companies.
0