Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Name Whois with Wild cards?

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Is the anyway to look up domain names using wildcards?

Example;

*abc*.*
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rowland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 39772235
No.  

Well, you could try paying for the whole (well almost the whole) domain name database:

http://www.whoisxmlapi.com/whois-database-download.php

and write your own program to do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 750 total points
ID: 39778254
You could indeed write your program, but it's likely that it would never end. And by the time it got a significant fraction through any pattern, you'd probably need to start over to catch all the new names and eliminate hits that had since expired.

There is no reasonably feasible way to do it.

Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 39785933
I’ll bet somebody knows how to do it, they just ain’t say’n~;-0)
Thanx, for looking at this. I will close the question and award points in a few days.

All the best,

Greg
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 40311105
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for giltjr's comment #a39772235
Assisted answer: 250 points for tliotta's comment #a39778254
Assisted answer: 0 points for SurferJoe's comment #a39785933

for the following reason:

Don't have time
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 40311106
Don't have time
0