Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The "Alternate DNS Server" is actually never put into work ??

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I shut down one of DNS servers for a couple of hours for maintenance and this DNS happens to be listed as "Preferred DNS Server" on all computers. After I shut down, my LAN started to be disconnected simply because this "Preferred DNS Server" is temporarily down. BUT don't forget we do have another secondary DNS server properly set up as "Alternate DNS Server". How come this "Alternate DNS Server" was NOT coming to help when the Preferred DNS Server is down??
Did I miss anything so the Alternate DNS Server never comes to play its role? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39772062
And DHCP is pushing both DNS servers correct?  Are the two servers not syncing properly? Perhaps DNS service is not started on the 2nd server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39772159
DHCP should not be a factor since computers with static assigned IP are with the issue too.
I verified and confirmed that both DNS servers are working well individually. The issue here is, the "Alternative DNS Server" is just not playing its role to kick in when the Preferred is down.

But don't you guys have this identical issue at your environment?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39772386
What exactly happens when you say LAN computers started disconnection ?
Are the disconnected server also holding Active Directory and FSMO role ?

Internet gone down ?
may be DNS forwarder is set on disconnected DNS server
OR
Applications are stopped working ?
 
Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piwowarc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801705
Hello

Are you able to query both those servers with success?  If you don't have / cant use DIG, simple nslokup can force query. nslookup RECORD SERVER (ex nslookup yahoo.com 8.8.8.8).

Windows resolver (dns client) is an aggressive fella and tries to query alternate dns after 1s of not getting answer from primary one and in couple of seconds it will bomb all of them (if you have more than 2 configured) so in real life you may have some queries going to alternate server anyway without knowing it.

Focus on ensuring you can reach backup DNS and it operates properly. And if you suffer WAN outage to check DNS is alive, ask something hosted locally obviously (like internal records) so you know server actually responds, it may just have problems reaching internet for answer.

Regards
0