Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How the e-commerce websites like amazon handles the load at same time.

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
If an website like amazon or ebay receives 360 clicks per second across different locations across the world
and if the same is increased to 2000/20000 clicks per second across the world
How or what kind of development or practices or processes can ensure that all the requests can be handled properly with no downtime or instantly.

What kind of approach these follows.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 39772053
Server Clusters.  Basically lots of different servers acting as one huge one, and then more clusters for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772096
You might find this article interesting.  It shows how different the large companies server operations are from the smaller ones.  http://www.wired.com/wiredenterprise/2012/11/amazon-google-secret-servers/   Other articles estimate that Amazon has between 150,000 and 500,000 servers.  Google has over 1.2 million servers while Facebook is supposed to have only 200,000.  And Microsoft is supposed to have over 1 million.  But those counts may be old, they're all still growing.

Amazon is reported to have 1000 software engineers programming and maintaining their systems.  Google, Microsoft, and Facebook have many thousands of programmers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39793887
tx
0