[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AVG Cloudcare

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Does anyone know how to remove a threat that AVG cloudcare has reported but not removed through the Partner Portal? The portal reports threats and removes or sends some to the virus vault but some threats are not removed. Can they be removed manually through the Portal?
0
Comment
Question by:penntechs
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39773075
Most likely threats are not removed.

Are these threats reported for some systems?

Did you tried to remove the threats manually on the systems?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776045
I don't think it's possible to do so! Your only option is to probably interact manually with the infected machine.

Could you please post one of the reported threats ? let's see what was the reported infection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 39783630
Thank both. We talked to AVGcloudcare support and it is not possible to remove threats reported but not in the virus vault from the Partner Portal. We have to manually remove them from the infected pc's. Thanks for your input
0