Solved

Internet Speed Fluctuates Up and Down on a LAN Network

Posted on 2014-01-10
13
680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
What could cause fluctuating speed for internet upload and download speeds? We have checked with the ISP and they say all their systems are good. What could cause this anywhere on our servers or network?
0
Comment
Question by:BSAS_ITGuy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 167 total points
ID: 39772171
Can you tell me a little more about your environment?  Types of servers etc.  I don't know that I always believe the ISP because there are many factors to consider (weather, nodes, etc.)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 167 total points
ID: 39772835
What could cause fluctuating speed for internet upload and download speeds?

Everything related to your network could cause it. A better question might be "What couldn't cause it?" And this includes factors on the outside of your router.

Much more detail about your network would need to be known in order to give a useful answer.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39772906
I'm with Tom.  We need more details.  It could be a firewall doing it, a router, a switch, computers on WIFI instead of LAN, anti-virus, a server with something not configured correctly, more employees coming in and running at capacity, a patch on a computer, the browsers.

Give us details with for instances, when it happens, what the logs show, etc.

Esteban
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 166 total points
ID: 39773072
We may also need to know if there is specific time when it happens?

Does you ISP provides you some bandwidth monitoring which shows the fluctuation in the Network bandwidth? How do you know it is fluctuating?

Are you doing random internet speed checks?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39774086
Do a tracert command to any website, for example http://microsoft.com to obtain network info (device IP's)

From different endpoints on your LAN, for example one from the server and another from a workstation. Do ipconfig /all to verify the default gateway (will show up in tracert as well).

As you get the info from tracert use ping -t <ip address) for each step along the way. You don't have to do one all the way to Microsoft but you do need to include your router, the device inline from your ISP (you'll see this in tracert) and watch for the ping to increase above time=<ms, you will most likely see it increase well over 500ms.

Make sure to include the switch on your network and I would reset it since it's a single point of failure and if it's a managed check the logs.

Also include the server NIC, router IP, and the device from your ISP downstream from your router each separate with it's own ping -t <ip address>.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39774089
Do you have VOIP and a secondary company providing your internet? They all use Time Warner or some provider and often over utilize bandwidth compromising end user speed to make money on their end.

What ISP are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 39776855
We are a small LAN running Windows 2008R2 on 3 servers of which only one is a domain controller, the PDC. Each server is running 1 or 2 Hyper-V VM's.  We have Comcast business internet 53 m for an ISP. Connects with one of their cable modems through a Cisco router connected to a Cisco Switch. We run Symantec Endpoint 12.0 for our AV and firewall service. The company operates from around 7AM til 5PM every weekday and it's been like this for a couple of weeks at least. We are doing random internet speed checks with Speakeasy speed tests. Right now, it seems fine:

9:37 AM:
Your Speed Result:
Download Speed: 57083 kbps (7135.4 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 9498 kbps (1187.3 KB/sec transfer rate)

9:39 AM:
Your Speed Result:
Download Speed: 35458 kbps (4432.3 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 10879 kbps (1359.9 KB/sec transfer rate)

9:41 AM:
Your Speed Result:
Download Speed: 22199 kbps (2774.9 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 10905 kbps (1363.1 KB/sec transfer rate)

9:44 AM:
Your Speed Result:
Download Speed: 40195 kbps (5024.4 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 10351 kbps (1293.9 KB/sec transfer rate)

Never stabilizes. Not sure if we have streaming issues with our users(60 or so) or maybe we have something just not quite set up right in our network. Comcast says all is well on their end, but I have my doubts. We have no Wifi running at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39846469
Where you able to get any answers from Comcast?  I wanted to check in and see how things are going.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 39847292
It was the ISP Comcast, they stated that our modem wasn't capable of keeping the max 50 mgs and determined there were problems at the main pole
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39859588
So when I suggested in my initial comment that I didn't always believed it was the ISP and it ended up being the ISP the problem, why were the points not awarded to me?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39870016
I'm not looking for points however for learning purposes if you would have done a tracert as mentioned in post ID: 39774086 then ran a constant ping to each end point you would have seen the problem was outside your network which you could have then shared with your ISP.
0