Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFTP Issues Behind Sonicwall TZ205W to Yahoo Hosted Web Site

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I'm having issues with connecting to a Yahoo hosted web site using SFTP through Adobe Contribute while behind a Sonicwall TZ205W firewall.  Before we put in the TZ205W we were able to access the web site, but have been unable to since its installation.  I have created an Any/Any policy for FTP as well as disabled the bounce attach protection.  Any ideas what I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:anotherhick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39772264
what port does it work over?  SFTP is generally an FTP extension of the SSH daemon on a server so it'd use port 22.  Allowing FTP (default port of 21) really won't do anything as that is the unencrypted daemon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 39772676
I've also added a service for SSH to cover ports 20-22.

Still no dice.

Steven
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 300 total points
ID: 39774143
how is your software configured though?  you must have specified a port for sftp.  also, if you're trying to communicate from your local network to the internet, do you need to firewall traffic or can you just allow anything from within your network to communicate out.  just curious as most networks I've seen allow all from inside to outside.

regardless, you need to look at what your software is configured to use.  also, are you using sftp or ftps?  there's a big difference so just want to verify that.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39778909
Hi anotherhick,

Here are some known ports it may be trying to go out of:
SFTP TCP (2222 - SSH): TCP 2222
FTPS Control TCP (990 - TLS/SSL): TCP 990
FTPS Data TCP (989 - TLS/SSL): TCP 989

I have seen Adobe typically use TCP 2222.

Verify what is blocking it by looking in logs. Make sure the logs are configured properly. Log level should be Debug and then select all categories under the log column and click Accept to save the changes.

Upgrade to the latest SonicOS firmware release.

Let me know how it goes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 40277131
I gave partial credit to both for attempting to help.

Thanks
0