?
Solved

Force the replication of Send As permission of a mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
13,016 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi Experts,

I just updated the properties of a mailbox [granted send as permission] and need to see the changes asap. How can I force the replication in Exchange and AD, or perhaps a powershell cmd that updates the mailbox's properties without waiting for the 120 minutes of replication or restarting the microsoft Exchange information store server

From the link below

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7868983a-c183-4566-b345-891710c83273/is-there-a-replication-delay-between-exchange-2010-and-active-directory?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy

Please restart the information store service is not an option for me now

Looking forward hearing from you
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39772288
Changes are active right Away, the user that has recieved send as rights only needs to restart his outlook.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39772291
You will need to make sure that your Exchange server is using the AD Site Costs (which is by default unless otherwised changed). After AD replicaiton it takes 30 minutes for the group membership to update accordingly. If you want access right away you can restart the information store Exchange service.

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39772349
Send as rights do not depend on replication in a single exchange server setup IMHO and are active instantly (after outlook restarts to recognize it)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 39772377
@Patricksr1972 - Send on Behalf of is an Exchange permission, Send As is an AD permission. Send on Behalf is instant, Send As is not. AD Replication needs to happen and group membership also needs to update.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39773177
Both changes are instant. The problem is Exchange caches the permission.
Therefore if the permission had not been used before (so Exchange has queried it) then you would be able to use it immediately. If it has, then the cache kicks in. The only way to clear the cache is to restart the information store. Forcing domain replication will have no effect.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39774049
I believe in Exchange 2010 you can reduce the amount of time Exchange "cache" permissions information to >120 minutes but this isn't highly recommended due to possible performance issues.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39774621
You have been able to change the cache time in all versions of Exchange. I saw a client reduce it to 10 minutes ages ago, and it brought the domain controllers to a complete halt with the load. There is a reason the information is cached - for all their faults, I don't think Microsoft would put in a cache delay if it wasn't necessary.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40461866
i found by moving the active database copy to another server this fixed the issue
0