?
Solved

Sum values of multi-dimensional array in PHP

Posted on 2014-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
How would I calculate the sum of these two values inside this multi-dimensional array?

Array
(
    [Dec 01, 2013] => Array
        (
            [COM] => Array
                (
                    [C] => Array
                        (
                            [T] => 620.25
                            [U] => 24.75
                        )

                )

        )

)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39772276
if your array is on a variable called $a try this:

$sum = 0;
foreach($e1 in $a) {
   foreach($e2 in $e1){
      foreach($e3 in $e2){
         foreach($e4 in $e3){
            $sum += $e4;
         }
      }
   }
}
// here the $sum variable has the sum of the values.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1200 total points
ID: 39772285
Sorry, last code is not correct. Try this:

$sum = 0;
foreach($a as $e1) {
   foreach($e1 as $e2){
      foreach($e2 as $e3){
         foreach($e3 as $e4){
            $sum += $e4;
         }
      }
   }
}
// here the $sum variable has the sum of the values. 

Open in new window


You can see the foreach statement help here: http://www.php.net/manual/en/control-structures.foreach.php

Hope it helps. Regards!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 800 total points
ID: 39772309
echo $array['Dec 01, 2013']['COM']['C']['T'] + $array['Dec 01, 2013']['COM']['C']['U'];

Open in new window

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39772321
The marqusG solution is easier than mine, however my solution works for any array with 4 dimensions (as the array of your example).

MarqusG solution will only work on this specific example (with these values) while my solution will work for any 4-dimension array.

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39772429
Yes, it's true. Depending on your specific needs, one solution is better than the other: if you know  the array structure, the array keys and the exact position of the values you need to sum, my solution is more concise and less expensive in terms of resources since it doesn't require to loop through the whole array.

But if you need a more abstract and flexible routine, then gplana's solution is the one which fits you needs.

Reading the question, I have choosen the quicker solution. :)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39772612
See also the examples on the PHP man page:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.array-sum.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 39775288
Thanks to everyone for the comments.  I learned from all of them.
0