Solved

Sometimes IE Doesn't Submit

Posted on 2014-01-10
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hello Experts,

I've noticed that sometimes IE11 does not submit a form, and to correct the issue I need to Ctrl+F5.

Further, I notice when I view source, some of the code of the <form> tag is cut off until I Ctrl+F5.  This is not the case in FireFox

I have all IE Updates

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 334 total points
ID: 39772263
Some sites arent IE11 prove.
Press F12 and set the browser to eg. IE9 mode and things will perform better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39772289
Where in F12 is this option?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39772333
In IE11 scroll to the bottom icon, you will see it. It is called emulation mode.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 39772523
APD_Toronto--
And when in Emulation Mode click the dropdown arrow next to Document Mode.  The numbers represent the versions of IE.
And if clicking F12 does not work, click the gear at the top right of the IE screen and choose F12 Developer Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39772690
The issue persists, but should I be changing document mode or user agent?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39772771
APD_Toronto--
First of all, did you try changing Document Mode?
I think you have to tell us whether changing the User String Agent helps your problem.
Here is a discussion of the Emulation Mode and then User String Agent.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/bg182625(v=vs.85).aspx#uaString
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39773610
I have tried all 3 scenarios:

user agent: 9; Document Mode 9

user agent 9; Document mode Default

user agent Default; Document mode 9

The problem persists

As explained originally, when viewing the source sometime the html code is cut. For example:

<form action="page.asp" method="post">

Open in new window


but sometimes, especially before Ctrl+F5, the above code looks like this:

<form actiage.asp" method="post">

Open in new window


where on="p is obviously cut off.

I am almost tempted to reformat, but I am hoping for a quick fix. If there any way I can remove IE and re-install, or any other suggestions?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 334 total points
ID: 39773663
Hi

To uninstall 11 goto control panel, programs and there is the option show installed updates.
Here you look for explorer and you can remove the update.
Delete IE11
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39801712
Sorry guys, so many other things in life came up, but I will open this question again as a new one when I am ready. Hopefully next week.

Thank you for your patience.
0