Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Equallogic PS6000XV Hard Drive Size

Posted on 2014-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A client has an Equallogic PS6000XV San with 16-600GB 15k SAS drives. My question is, can I replace those drives with 1TB 15k SAS drives?

I have tried contacting Dell and the tech I spoke with could not give me a firm answer.

Has anyone tried this?
0
Comment
Question by:T-Tek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39772423
Post a screenshot of the physical disk info that shows the actual make/model firmware revision. I don't keep up on the Equallogic / Dell variation so don't know off top of my head.
0
 

Author Comment

by:T-Tek
ID: 39772433
I am not able to provide that information at this time. This is for a new client and I am putting a cost comparison together for them either replacing drives or purchasing a new SAN.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772570
Well, if I had one of those disks in my hand and could run some diag code on one I can give you a definitive answer, even a screen shot from another client of yours, or the Dell manual may be enough.  There are some deal-killer things I could look for. It won't tell you if it will work, but a screenshot may will tell you if generic drives won't work.

I can say that there is a small chance that the Dell RAID firmware requires specific vendor/id strings, which you can not change, and if they aren't from a set list, then the controller will reject the drives.  This USED to be the case with some of the Equallogics. It was a configurable setting that the manufacturer let their OEMs (like Dell) use.   (I used to work for the company that made some of the RAID that they sold to Equallogic before they sold it to Dell)

You are asking if you can save some money using disks with the generic Seagate firmware.  I can tell you odds are yes, but unless somebody who knows how to reprogram the firmware to set the appropriate sectoring, and more importantly, mode pages regarding error recovery and timeouts .. then your data is at risk.

The people who say it won't work who tried it likely didn't have the skills & software to reprogram them correctly.   Just buy the Equallogic disks for twice the money.  Your data won't be safe even if the controller didn't reject the generic disks unless somebody reprograms the HDDs from settings gleaned off a Equallogic drive, so unless you have a large number of disks, the practical answer is no it won't work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39772614
1TB 15K SAS drives?

You probably could but you would have to design them first since there's no such thing available at present nor is there likely to be in the future. Replacing them with 900GB 15K or even 1.2TB 15K may be an option but 10K and 15K disks tend to be produced in different capacities than 7.2K ones so it's unlikely anyone else will manufacture them for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:T-Tek
ID: 39778334
Sorry, I was more concerned about using higher capacity drives in this particular Equallogic unit rather than being more specific about the actual drive itself. My question more revolved around a enterprise quality drive vs a standard desktop quality drive. I had not thoroughly done my research on the exact drive I would use but with that said it would be a drive similar to a Seagate ST2000VN000 as even 1tb drives are becoming a thing of the past. DLethe....I appreciate your comment.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39778353
A standard desktop quality drive uses different firmware than an enterprise class. The differences that matter are in the error-recovery timeouts and thresholds.  The firmware in the RAID controller demands the enterprise-class runtime characteristics.

It isn't about the quality of the desktop drive, it is about the compatibility.
0