Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website is possessed

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Having problems with our Contact page.  It works one just fine.  Then all of a sudden the entire page goes gray with a line in the middle of the page (see red arrows).  Not sure what is causing this.  When page is gray, you cannot fill out form - YIKES!

http://www.engaged-networking.com/contact.html
http://www.engaged-networking.com/engaged.css
http://screencast.com/t/7c1BvGFaULFP
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 39772445
It looks like you have a jQuery or JavaScript script trying to load an iframe into your site. You'll typically see this with pop-up modals that are used for signing up for a mailing list or for special news. Do you have any such scripts on your site?

Mike
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772470
Your Yahoo js at the bottom of your page is checking if a cookie (alerted) is set to yes
If not it shows a modal dialog
What the point of the modal is I don't know as it doesn't actually contain anything
Is this on GoDaddy?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39772493
Remove everything from where it starts
<body class="yui-skin-sam">
upto
<!-- End PDNS js code -->
</body>

Including that body tag.

I think you must have taken the source of your page while you were using a DNS preview version.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39772621
I think Gary is probably right.  I have the original version still.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39776543
Thanks Dave (and Gary)
0