Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Forms NOOB question

Posted on 2014-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
All,

I am working on setting up an intranet site for our company using wordpress, everything is going well and then I realized there are two forms that our company uses that I must recreate on the wordpress site.   These are internal forms that are currently written in Frontpage (Don't Laugh) and the domain username from the user is captured automatically on the form without the users input.  

Is it possible to capture this information in Wordpress and what would i need to use to do so?   Keep in mind that we are an Active Directory Domain, and these are intranet sites.

Thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Earl Kelly
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772467
You can either write your own HTML forms and processing script in PHP or (probably easier) install and use one of the many form plugins available to WordPress.

Rather than capture the AD stuff, what I would do is integrate the AD accounts into the WordPress user ecosystem.  This can be easily accomplished via plugins too:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/active-directory-integration/

and then take advantage of a good form plugin that captures user info along with whatever fields you define.  I'm partial to both Formidable Pro and Gravity Forms but they are not free (I've already bought them for clients so it's a sunk cost for me).  On the free side, look at Contact Form 7 and Ninja Forms.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 39776986
Try this code

Function Ret_UName()
Ret_UName = Environ(“UserDomain”) & “\” & Environ(“Username”)
End Function
0