Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visio 2013 - I can see a shape on my drawing but I can't select it

Posted on 2014-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
7,207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have several shapes that I can't seem to select.  I see no handles.  And I have my current layer as "visible".

I select "ALL" shapes. I go to protection and unprotect everything.  Same thing!  I still can't select this one shape.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 39772635
Press Ctrl-a or select the area around the shape then in right-click and ungroup.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773420
It's possible that the shapes in question were locked from selection.

You can lock any shape from selection with a two-step process:
1) On the Developer tab, in the Shape Design group, click Protection and then select From selection.
2) On the Developer tab, in the Show/Hide group, click Drawing Explorer and then in the Drawing Explorer window, right-click on the drawing name at the top of the window, click Protect Document, and then check Shapes.

To unlock the shape selection attribute, do the reverse of step 2, i.e., uncheck the Shapes entry in the document protection dialog.
0