Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Ruler?

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Can I see the ruler so that I can set tabs and other word-like features?  Or is the ruler not available in Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 668 total points
ID: 39772564
There is a ruler in outlook 2007 and 2010. You just have to turn the feature on which is in the right hand corner when composing an email message.


Easy to see here:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/turn-on-or-off-the-ruler-when-composing-an-email-message-HA102072497.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 39772824
Open Outlook program
Click New E-mail or Forward or Reply
Toggle the Icon at the end of the right-hand scrolling bar to show or hide the ruler.
Ruler is activated and displays.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 668 total points
ID: 39773092
0