Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Phpmyadmin problems on an old SMF Forum server (mysqli ext etc.)

Posted on 2014-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have an old Win 2003 server running an SMF 1.1.19 forum site.  I set this up before WAMP server and the like and did not install phpmyadmin initially.  The compiled bundle i did use at the time is running Apache 2.2.4, PHP 5.2.1 and MySQL 5.0.22.  The version of phpMyAdmin that i've made some progress with is 3.4.3.2.  (It appeared that 4.1.x would not be compatible.  I tried a 4.0.x and didn't get past a mbstring error. )

I am trying to set up phpmyadmin after the fact and am having trouble.  (The Apache, php & mySQL cocktail install i used initially did not have extra tools like phpMyAdmin.)  I am wanting to move this forum to be hosted by a 3rd party host, but cannot get a workable backup of the forum database.

With the 3.4.3.2 version i get so far as being able to log into phpMyAdmin's web portal.  I can see the forums mysql database and access the user profiles.  But all of the exports i've pulled produce incomplete data in the new site.  I get the following errors:
phpMyAdmin Errors
I am assuming that one or more of these errors are causing the problems.  

I have already enabled both of those extensions listed in the php.ini file.  I'm not sure what to do next and i have been trying to be very cautious.  As with many things, i can't afford to damage this forum site.  

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:mcbathost
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772525
Try with
http://www.adminer.org/

It's another db gui, but a lot simpler to get going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbathost
ID: 39772551
Thanks for the quick reply.  I will give that a look.  Quick question though; Will it's exports/backups import into a regular phpMyAdmin instance like a lot of hosts use?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39772567
Yep, its a standard SQL export, the same as you would get with any DB GUI (like PHPMyAdmin)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39772591
phpMyAdmin will run without a new 'config.inc.php' file and give you those errors.  Copy  'config.sample.inc.php' to 'config.inc.php' and put in the necessary values.  I believe a "blowfish secret" is already there in the sample.  You will probably need to put in any password you have setup for 'root'.

The ones telling you to check your PHP configuration can be fixed in 'php.ini' by uncommenting the necessary extensions and restart the server.  mysqli, mcrypt, and mbstring are all provided with the Windows versions of PHP 5.2.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39773506
You might also want to think about upgrading PHP.  PHP 5.5+ is current.  PHP 5.2 is not supported any more, not even for security fixes.  It went into obsolescence about five hears ago.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39773577
PHP 5.5 is not supported on Windows XP and Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbathost
ID: 39773609
Thanks for the tips.  I am phasing out this server to be hosted off site.  So I mainly need to get an accurate export of the forum site to move to the new host.  Once done, the old apache suite & the 2003 server will go the way of the dodo.  I will try adminer when I get into the office Monday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcbathost
ID: 39777146
Thanks for the tip.  Adminer seems to be working great.  I got my first full dump/export to come over to a new site.  The documentation is pretty scarce on it, but it seems straight forward so far.  I think most authors of such php gui's assume i know a lot more than i do.  

It also lists compatibility with most any database out there.  I will have to try it for backups of some of our 3rd party apps that use MS SQL.

Thanks again.
0