Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error when migrating workstation using ADMT tool

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello,
I Ran into this error when trying to migrate workstation using ADMT tool:
Err2 7674 Failed to install agent on Access denied

UAC is disabled on the workstation
-ADMt is Local Admin on the computer
-Firewall is disabled
-I can ping this computer by FQDN from ADMT machine.

Please advice.

THank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39772623
The target domain admins should have admin rights on the machine you are migrating. Use GPO and Restricted Groups to add admins to computer(s) or use a script.

For example: net localgroup administrators "TargetDomain\Group_or_User" /add

Have you logged on as a correct user to perfom migration?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772660
make sure that you have disabled any antivirus software if installed on workstation (Specially Mcafee), it will block the agent operation.
Also make sure that computer IP and hostname is correct (means whatever ping response you got from ADMT server for the computer hostname, you need to verify that on actual computer physically).
May be there is stale DNS entry

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39774740
Might be a longshot but do you have a Forest Trust created between the 2 domains? If so you will also need domain admin access in each of the domains to move objects between them. Simply setting up a connection and using DNS is not enough.

Download Migration Guide - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=19188

Complete Step by Step Guide - http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/admt-series-1-preparing-active-directory.html

The step by step guide is a complete outline of what needs to be done start to finish. Follow this and ensure that all steps are correct.

Will.
0