Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calling javascript with ClientID

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have an asp text box that sits within a gridview. I would like to call a javascript method OnBlur and pass the ClientID of the textbox to the javascript method. How to do. Below is my markup. Any help would be much appreciated. Code below does not seem to work.

<asp:TextBox ID="txtInsertUnitRCVEmpty" TabIndex="81"  OnBlur="javascript:checkforvalidation('<%= txtInsertUnitRCVEmpty.ClientID %>');" onkeydown="return isNumber(event);"   Width="100px" runat="Server" Text="0.00"></asp:TextBox>


Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39772590
Pass the object using this

<asp:TextBox ID="txtInsertUnitRCVEmpty" TabIndex="81"  OnBlur="javascript:checkforvalidation(this);" onkeydown="return isNumber(event);"   Width="100px" runat="Server" Text="0.00"></asp:TextBox>

In your function you can then access its properties e.g.

function checkforvalidation(elem){
     alert(elem.id)
}
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39774109
replace : OnBlur="javascript:checkforvalidation('<%= txtInsertUnitRCVEmpty.ClientID %>');"
by : onblur="checkforvalidation(this.id);"
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 664 total points
ID: 39774285
hi
you can solve this by binding it through grid view row data bound

ex:
  If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then




            Dim MyTextBox As TextBox = e.Row.Cells(3).Controls(1)
'you can change this e.Row.Cells(3).Controls(1) to find the control


            If Not MyTextBox Is Nothing Then
                MyTextBox .Attributes.Add("OnClick", "javascript:checkforvalidation(" & MyTextBox.ClientID& ");")
 

            End If
        End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 39775719
Thank you
0