Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

output the values in an array

Posted on 2014-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I am going through below example
http://www.avajava.com/tutorials/lessons/whats-a-quick-way-to-output-the-values-in-an-array.html?page=2

ArrayUtils.toString() is a great way to display the values of simple data types. For more complex data types, like JavaBeansW, you can use ArrayUtils.toString() in conjunction with ToStringBuilder.reflectionToString() in the toString() method of your complex data type to display the values of your objects in your array.


I have not understood what author meant by above line.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 400 total points
ID: 39773387
It mans it is a great way to use ToStringBuilder.reflectionToString() in toString() to print your array of complex types .
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 39775896
For arrays of simple data types you can use ArrayUtils.toString() and that gives you the expected result "by default".

For complex data types (classes), you have to override the toString() method of those classes.
i.e. exactly specify how you want the string representation of an instance of your complex class to look like.

The sentence you don't understand states, that in the latter case, you can use ToStringBuilder.reflectionToString() in that toString() method code you write.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39783961
in this link where they used

ToStringBuilder.reflectionToString() in that toString() method code you write.

Any other links to understand this concept better
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39784663
>> where they used
In the class TestClass.
Method:

public String toString() {
    return "\n" + ToStringBuilder.reflectionToString(this);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39797891
the ArrayTest class contains an inner class called TestClass.

I wonder why author used inner class in this case. please advise
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39803213
In this (simple) case TestClass could have been perfectly a "global" class too.

When should inner classes be used in Java?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39816223
I wonder what  is a need for inner class even after reading the link you posted.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39817054
That article gives a nice example. I can't do any better. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39820466
Thanx 4 axxepting
0